MileCheck
EV charging

How many EV chargers are in each state?

Your mile marker on screen as you drive. Plus live alerts and cameras in the MileCheck app.App StoreGoogle Play

Last updated October 16, 2026 · U.S. Department of Energy station counts

The U.S. has 82,683 EV charging locations with 260,733 charging ports. 78,966 of those ports are DC fast chargers, the kind you use on a road trip.

What is the difference between Level 2 and fast charging?

Those are the Department of Energy's estimates. Your car, the weather and how full the battery is change the numbers.

How many EV chargers are in each state?

Sorted by fast charging ports, most first. Tap a column name to sort by it. A location can have many ports.

StateFast charging portsLevel 2 portsAll portsLocations
California19,62949,27269,19720,152
Texas5,6687,33913,0073,789
Florida5,4399,90915,3814,407
New York3,30916,73220,0505,437
Illinois2,9603,2546,2171,874
Washington2,4216,6649,1003,172
Georgia2,3645,2087,6492,380
New Jersey2,1604,8307,0012,065
Pennsylvania2,0593,8125,8832,076
Massachusetts1,9759,91911,9004,643
North Carolina1,9023,9475,8581,891
Virginia1,8523,6395,5131,826
Michigan1,7923,9215,7172,068
Colorado1,7176,1597,9312,911
Maryland1,5854,0185,6151,679
Ohio1,5613,8305,3951,932
Arizona1,5433,2064,7511,535
Oregon1,3512,9624,3481,671
Nevada1,2771,5542,834631
Tennessee1,0772,0643,1421,129
Minnesota1,0722,1793,2641,159
Indiana1,0551,1842,239732
Utah1,0372,1683,2091,010
Oklahoma1,0186441,663397
South Carolina9641,2702,237703
Wisconsin9641,4642,437902
Alabama9118411,754563
Missouri9012,4113,3121,322
Connecticut7584,2204,9871,653
New Mexico6116371,250490
Iowa5927131,305485
Kentucky4697331,206414
Maine4351,1921,630655
Louisiana424426850257
Kansas3891,0321,421576
Mississippi349358707224
New Hampshire349481832306
Vermont3331,0051,354546
Idaho317431748258
Delaware309410721226
Nebraska304484788332
Arkansas2978151,112382
Montana262219481158
West Virginia215326543181
Wyoming193163357125
Hawaii1838581,041398
South Dakota157175332115
Rhode Island152714886356
North Dakota145137283108
Alaska10010620671
District of Columbia601,0271,089311

Counts include public and private chargers in the Department of Energy's station locator, including older ones. They do not include chargers at people's homes.

Source

U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center, station counts by state and charging levels. Data as of October 16, 2026. This page updates every week.

More